main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back >>
Author: Alessandro Seren RossoDate: 04/15/2009
Tyumen Region Cup about to start

2009 U20 Tyumen Region Cup



The Tyumen Region cup will be the last Under-20 tournament of the season and will feature team Russia, Slovakia, Sweden and Finland. The tournament will consist of a round robin where each team will face each other once, then in the last day the best two teams will fight for the gold medal and the remaining two for the bronze.

The following is roster for Team Russia:

Goalkeepers
Alexander Khomutov, Gazovik Tyumen
Alexander Pechursky (Pittsburgh Penguins), Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Alexander Zalivin, Dynamo Moscow

Defenders
Kirill Gromov, Amur Khabarovsk
Anton Klementiev, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Mikhail Grigorev, Yuzhny Ural Orsk
Valeri Vasiliev, Lada Togliatti
Maxim Chudinov, Severstal Cherepovets
Konstantin Plaksin, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Stanislav Tunkhuzin, Molot Prikamie Perm
Stefan Stepanov, Krylja Sovetov

Forwards
Daniil Sobchenko, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Alexander Avtsin, Dynamo Moscow
Pavel Chernov, Atlant Mytischi
Dmitri Radchuk, Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
Petr Khokhryakov, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Kirill Petrov (New York Islanders), Ak Bars Kazan
Oleg Yashin, Atlant Mytischi
Roman Vasiliev, Dynamo Moscow
Aslan Raisov, Ak Bars Kazan/Neftianik Almetievsk
Evgeny Timkin, Avangard Omsk
Egor Dugin, Yuzhny Ural Orsk
Anton Lazarev, Atlant Mytischi

2009 eligible Daniil Alistratov was called too, but he had to get back to home because of an injury. The tournament's first game for the Russians is scheduled for April 15th against Sweden.

Related Player Profiles: . D.Alistratov A.Avtsin P.Chernov M.Chudinov A.Lazarev A.Pechursky K.Petrov D.Sobchenko S.Stepanov E.Timkin V.Vasiliev
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000